Skip to content Skip to footer
Search

Chatbot privacy statement

Chatbot privacy statement

In order to enable you to use the Chatbot, Öhrlings PricewaterhouseCoopers AB process (“Processing” meaning: all possible operations on data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, combination, restriction, erasure or destruction) information about you (“Personal Data”) in accordance with the below provisions.

Without the Processing of your Personal Data, you will not be able to access the Chatbot.

Öhrlings PricewaterhouseCoopers AB is strongly committed to privacy and personal data protection. Öhrlings PricewaterhouseCoopers AB respect your rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (and all other local legislations that might be applicable) and comply with all of the requirements in respect of the Processing of your Personal Data. This privacy notice explains how Öhrlings PricewaterhouseCoopers AB processes your Personal Data when you use the Chatbot.

 

1. Who is involved in the Processing of your Personal Data?

The data controller collecting the data described herein is Öhrlings PricewaterhouseCoopers AB, Torsgatan 21, 113 97 Stockholm, Sweden (“PwC”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours”). We are strongly committed to privacy issues, and this privacy statement details our approach on such issues. By using the Chatbot and submitting any personal data, you agree to the use by PwC of such data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information attained by the Chatbot is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected. PwC makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes the site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us to raise any concerns.
 

2. Which Personal Data will be Processed, for what purposes and for how long?

We collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to the Chatbot. PwC receives limited identifiable information, such as name, title, address, email address, and telephone numbers, from Chatbot users. Typically, identifying information is collected to:

Demographic information, including gender and occupation, is not actively sought, but may be submitted when a user interacts with the Chatbot. It is PwC's policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a user's request.

Our intention is not to seek any sensitive information through the Chatbot unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record.

We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If you do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, PwC accepts your explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information

We will Process your data in order to be able to grant you access to and allow your use of the Chatbot and optionally opt in to our newsletter service Studentklubben (PwC Student).

We will only Process your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the Purpose listed above and as long as your access to the Chatbot is not deactivated. In this respect, we have established an internal policy with respect to the retention period of the Personal Data. We will store your Personal Data for a maximum of 1 (one) year. After the lapse of this period, PwC will delete or return all Personal Data and all existing copies of such Personal Data.

 

3. How we may share the data we collect with third parties

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

In order to access and communicate with the Chatbot, you will need to access Facebook. This is because the Chatbot is only accessed through Facebook's Messenger service. Furthermore, in order to get answers to your questions, search for jobs and other services that the Chatbot offers, the data you give the Chatbot will be processed via DialogFlow (owned by Google). This is because the logic and the content that makes up the Chatbot is built on the DialogFlow platform. Both Facebook and Google, that are third party providers, are operating at the same standard of privacy protection that PwC does.

Your personal information may also be transferred to other third party service providers who process information on PwC's behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services.

As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the country where you are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal information. Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws. Unless there is another legitimate basis, our international transfers of personal data are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. By submitting personal data to this site, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

PwC may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation

Your personal information is not shared with any member firms in the PricewaterhouseCoopers network of firms, or shared with any third party, for any secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

This privacy notice does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control (such as Facebook and Google), including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Chatbot or to individuals that we do not manage or employ.

While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.
 

4. Security

PwC has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised PwC personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.
 

5. What rights do you have with respect to your Personal Data?

PwC will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the Processing of your Personal Data is performed in accordance with data protection law, in particular ensuring an appropriate level of security.

By contacting us (see our contact details below), you may, at any time request:

confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you are being processed by us and, where that is the case, you may request access to or receipt of your Personal Data

to rectify inaccurate Personal Data concerning you

to complete incomplete Personal Data concerning you

to erase or to restrict the processing of (certain) Personal Data relating to you

to transmit your Personal Data to another controller or processor; and

to cease the Processing of your Personal Data.

We will investigate whether it is feasible to respond to your request and whether we are legally obliged to do so. We will give you written confirmation about the chosen way forward.

When you no longer want the Chatbot to collect your Personal Data, you can request the deletion of your access to the Chatbot.
 

6. Any further questions or complaints with respect to the Processing of your Personal Data?

In case you have any questions with respect to the Processing of your Personal Data, you can contact us SE_personuppgiftsombudet@pwc.com.

Please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our processing of personal data at any time if you are of the opinion that the Processing of your Personal Data by PwC infringes the GDPR or other data protection laws.
 

7. Modification

PwC reserves the right to modify or amend this Statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed below the statement. It is the user's responsibility to check this document regularly for changes.
 

Last Updated Monday, 26th of February 2018

 

 

Follow us